This Statement describes how PrivacyScan collects, uses, discloses and protects personal information. As an Ontario-based entity with subscribers across North America, PrivacyScan is subject to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

The personal information collected about subscribers is as limited as possible, and typically includes a subscriber’s name, title, physical address, telephone number and email address. Account passwords are set by subscriber and cannot be viewed by us. Personal information is used to provide subscribers with access to the PrivacyScan database, to provide information about new issues that are published, and to facilitate subscription renewals and payment.

PrivacyScan will only use your personal information for marketing purposes with your consent. We will never share your name, email address, or put you on an email list without asking you first.

We use Google Analytics to analyze traffic on our website. We only collect aggregated, anonymous statistics. We never know when or from where a specific individual or subscriber is accessing the site.

We may outsource certain administrative functions. The service providers we work with must agree to protect your personal information with at least the same degree of protection as we do.

PrivacyScan will keep any personal information in its care safe, secure and accessible to the person about whom the information belongs (save for when the law allows for the information not to be accessible). We use online, cloud-based service providers for file management, storage and for sending our email campaigns. Information stored with this service is backed-up, encrypted and password-protected. Some or all of this information may reside on servers located in the United States, meaning that there is a remote possibility that it could be accessed by law enforcement agencies in Canada or the EU if required by law.

Personal information collected and used by PrivacyScan will be kept until it is no longer necessary; e.g., when an individual ceases to be a subscriber.

If you have any questions about this Statement, or would like access your personal information, please contact us.